Film Credits

Body Games. Capoeira and Ancestry

Credits


Documentary Film. 87 mins., 2014. Nyaneka and Portuguese, Subtitles: Portuguese, English, French, and Spanish subtitles available. UK/Brazil/South Africa

Voice: Cobra Mansa

Directed by: Richard Pakleppa

Co-Directed by: Matthias Röhrig Assunção & Cobra Mansa

Editor: Catherine Meyburgh

Produced by Richard Pakleppa (On Land Productions)

Co-produced by Matthias Röhrig Assunção (Manganga Produções), Cobra Mansa

Executive Producer: Matthias Röhrig Assunção

Camera: Richard Pakleppa

Additional camera: Matthias Röhrig Assunção, Christine Dettmann

Still Photography: Cobra Mansa

Lead Researcher: Matthias Röhrig Assunção

Ethnomusicologist & Research Assistant: Christine Dettmann

Sound: Richard Pakleppa, Christine Dettmann

Consultant Historian: Dr Mariana Candido

Production Assistants: Zito Pacheco, Belinda Waterman, Zahira Meyburgh, Jannous Aukema

Interpreters: Tchilulu Ntchongolola, Angelina Lombe

Assistant Translators: Nkhole António, Gege Poggi, Ana Escaleira, Steve Grunberg

Revision: Renata Daflon, Manaíra Assunção

Graphics DVD: Mzwandile Buthelezi

Campaign Poster: Juan Pablo Espinosa Gutierrez

Music recording: Marius Botha, The Headroom, Durban

Sound Mix: Guy Steer, Record Sound Studios

On Line: Yoav Dagan, Tint Post Production

Participants in Brazil:  

Mestre Cobra Mansa, Mestre Silas; Mestre Levi, Cara Preta, Pedro Feliciano, Mestre Euclides, Mestre Russo, Mestre Peixinho de Caxias, Mestre Velho, Mestre Pajaraca, Mestre Manoel, Renatinho, Camila, Mestre Penninha, Mestre Celso do Engenho da Rainha, Josenildo Manuel (Dó), Mestre Boca Rica, Mestre Lua Rasta, Contra-Mestre Guaxini, Mestre Moraes, Mestre Celso do Engenho da Rainha 

Participants in Angola:  

Virgilio Sincopela, Soba Patricio Viliwaliwa , Community of Quiteve, Angelino, Tchimbundo, Emiliana Huamba, Tchitula Pahula, Balthazar João Tchatoka, Soba Agostinho Tchiputo, Manuel Kampianga, Community of Bonga, Soba Pingafana Choea, Community of Humbe, Lombolene Kihapela, Kahani Waupeta, Muhalambadji Moendangola, Munekavelo Katumbela, Utomba Chindonga, Kajambanga Muvale, Maurício Mumbalo, Agatha Nangombe, Felipe Kapueya, Angelina Lombe, Alberto Vakussunga, Lito Ginga, Melânia Mulombe Ginga, Eva Katorze Hautalala, Carolina Kapweya, Luisa Kapweya, Carolina Kapweya, Albertina Mateus, Carla Kapweya, Isabel da Purificação Hipólito, Community of Mucope 

Special Thanks: 

Maria Luisa Neves e Sousa for permission to use the images of Albano Neves de Sousa, to Daniel Dawson, Mestre Gato, Mestre Nestor Capoeira & Mestre Carlão who supported our fundraising campaign, and to all the 260 Indiegogo crowd funders who helped us finish this film, in particular:   

Augustus Vogel, Santiago/Chile, Richard Nunes @ playcapoeira.co.uk, Cambridge; Sara Delamont, University of Cardiff; León Felipe Arellano Luna, Mexico; Cynthia Campos, University of Essex; Luca Tomasi, München; Daniel Mattar, Oakland, CA; Kamau Blakney, Philadelphia, PA; FICA Italia & Medusa Angola; Shohini Chaudhuri, University of Essex; FICA Stockholm & Åsa Gustavii; Reinhard Dettmann, Teterow; FICA Japan, Tokyo & Osaka; Mestre Acordeon, Richmond, CA; Marshall Carder, Cardiff by the Sea, CA; EnenSaaUas Rastrygina, Brooklyn, NY; FICA Montpellier; Luiz A Feliciano, London; FICA Chicago & Contramestre Beto Defreitas, Chicago, IL; FICA DC & Fábio Mello, Washington, DC; Feryal Algosaibi, New York, NY; Raízes Do Brasil, Brooklyn, NY; Eliza Kentridge, Colchester, Essex; Meg Stalcup, Seattle, WA; Maurice Wright & Mestre Themba, Preto Velho, Oakland, CA; Marco Antonio Martire, Rio de Janeiro; Damon Bowens, Stafford, TX; FICA Study Group Montreal; Escola de Capoeira Angola Nação Zumbi, Almada, Lisbon; Cordão de Ouro Rostock, Marcelo Porfirio & Sabine Dettmann, Rostock; Cordão de Ouro Corea & Instrutor Zumbi, Seoul; Maria Cristina Giampietri, Durban, Kwazulu-Natal 

Thank you to the many helpers in Angola, Brazil, Portugal, Namibia, South Africa and the United Kingdom:  

Filomeno & Paula Fortes, Mauro Fortes, Dionísio Rocha, Fernando Rodrigues, 

Kituxi e seus Acompanhantes, Dr Américo Kwononoka, Sabú e Lilito Guimarães, Dr Rosa Cruz e Silva Exa. Ministra da Cultura, João van Dunen,  Sandra e João Reis, Carla Cristina (Rádio Nacional), Ras Tuca, Ras Analtino, Ras Hongolo, Cristovão Mário Kajibanga (Diretor Provincial da Cultura), Armindo Jaime Gomes Eugênio Walaola (Administrador de Quilengues), Alberto Djilahulo (Soba de Bonga), Maria Marcelina Gomes (Diretora Provincial da Cultura), António Lopes Rosário, Antonio Narciso Luemba, Mauro José Alves, Zeca Mupinga (Administrador de Mulondo), Ezequiel Kambindangola, Alberto Joaquim Muaninga (Soba grande de Mucope ), Altino Jorge Ngandavila (Administrador de Mucope), Altino M’bula, Altino Ribeiro, Ernesto de Freitas, Dimoxi Joaquim Korva, Dra Marina (Hospital Chiulo), Domingos Monehenda (Soba pequeno do Humbe), Julião Bravante Wakapupa, Daniel Sapalo (Administrador de Quiteve), Bonifácio Sambeni (Administração de Xangongo), António Tchissobele Kalahupa, Martha Abreu, Hebe Mattos, Carol Benjamin, Itapuã Beiramar, Sílvia Pinheiro, Makota Valdina Pinto,Jorge Barreto dos Santos – Mutá Imê, Frede Abreu (in memoriam), Emiliana Biancardi, Fernando de Santana, Chula de São Braz, Fernanda Marta Marques, Maria da Conceição Neto, Rosana Martins, Werner Hillebrecht (National Archives of Namibia), Sazi Dlamini, Maria Cristina Giampietri, John Walter, Jeremy Krikler, Alison Rowlands, Karen Shields, Rainer Schulze, Lisa West, Rose Matthews, Shereen Anderson, Janice Pittis, Emma Hewitt, Sarah Manning-Press, Alda Mario, Angolan Embassy in London, Simon Brougham, Susan Schulman, Francis Eaves, Shona Hamilton, Jack Yglesias, & Luzmira Zerpa.